Curriculum Vitae

Master of Arts - Fine Art  (Gold & Silversmithing), RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia, 2009

Bachelor of Fine Arts  - Art (Metalsmithing), Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA, 2004

Bachelor of Arts - Japanese, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, USA 2004

Certificate IV in Training and Assessment, Axiom College, Brisbane, Australia, 2012

Granulation (short course), Phoenix Community College, Phoenix, USA, 2004
Colorfast: Enameling workshop with Barbara Seidenath, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, USA, 2003
Jewellery Design workshop with Kiwon Wang, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, USA, 2002

2012  Local Colour, Studio 20/17, Sydney

2009  Metamemorphosis, Off the Kerb Gallery, Melbourne

2009  Persuasions of Memory, RMIT School of Art Gallery, Melbourne

Solo exhibitions

2010 - present

2010 - present

Group exhibitions

2013  New Collections, Studio 20/17, Sydney

2013  Current Tendencies, Counihan Gallery, Melbourne

2013 - 2014 Contemporary Wearables, Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery, Toowoomba, QLD; touring nationally

2013  Pallet, The Substation, Melbourne

2013  The Design Journey, Arbor, Melbourne

2012  Deck the Walls, Studio 20/17, Sydney

2012  Jewelry and Metals Invitational Exhibition, Clemens Gallery, Paducah, Kentucky, USA
2012  Art for Humanity: Painters and Jewellers for the Red Cross, Depot II Gallery, Sydney
2012  Arizona State University Metals Alumni Exhibition - Society of North American Goldsmiths National Conference, Night Gallery, Phoenix, Arizona, USA
2012  Refined VII: Inspiration, Cole Art Center @ the Old Opera House, Nacogdoches, Texas, USA
2011  Christmas Showcase, Studio 20/17, Sydney
2011  BUDA 11th Biennial Leviny Commemorative Exhibition of Contemporary Australian Silver & Metalwork, Castlemaine, VIC; The Arts Centre, Melbourne
2011 The Art of Adornment, Hunterdon Art Museum, Clinton, New Jersey, USA
2011 Talente, International Handwerksmesse, Munich, Germany
2010  Wrapped, Studio 20/17, Sydney
2010  Primer Premi Internacional d’Esmalt Bagués-Masriera (First International Enamel Award Exhibition), Reial Acadèmia Catalana Ð Belles Arts Ð Sant Jordi, Barcelona, Spain
2010 - 2011  New Traditional Jewellery, Sieraad International Jewellery Art Fair,  Amsterdam, the Netherlands; der villa Bengel, Idar Oberstein, Germany; Museum for Modern Arts in Arnhem, Arnhem, the Netherlands
2010  Women’s Salon: Place & Belonging, Counihan Gallery, Melbourne
2009  Precious Pendants, Object Gallery, Sydney
2009  Deakin University Contemporary Small Sculpture Award Exhibition, Deakin University Art Gallery, Melbourne
2009  It’s Got Legs, RMIT Gold & Silversmithing Postgraduate and Alumni Award Exhibition, RMIT School of Art Gallery, Melbourne
2009  BUDA 10th Biennial Leviny Commemorative Exhibition of Contemporary Australian Silver & Metalwork, Castlemaine, VIC
2009 - 2011  Australian Jewellery Topos, Galerie Marzee, Nijmegen, the Netherlands; First Site Gallery, Melbourne; Gallery Loupe, Montclair, New Jersey, USA
2008  Siemens Scholarship Award Exhibition, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne
2008  National Contemporary Jewellery Award Exhibition, Griffith, NSW
2008  In the Making, Craft Victoria, Melbourne
2008  It’s Got Legs, RMIT Gold & Silversmithing Postgraduate and Alumni Award Exhibition, RMIT School of Art Gallery, Melbourne
2008  RMIT Founders’ Day Exhibition, RMIT Storey Hall, Melbourne
2008  Fruit Loop Bagues, First Site Gallery, Melbourne
2008  Small Beautiful Objects, Self Preservation Gallery, Melbourne
2007  Siemens Scholarship Award Exhibition, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne
2007  It’s Got Legs, RMIT Gold & Silversmithing Postgraduate and Alumni Award Exhibition, RMIT School of Art Gallery, Melbourne
2004  Bachelor of Fine Arts Exhibition in Metals, Gallery 100, Tempe, USA
2003  Metals Club at Mood Swings, Mood Swings Gallery, Tempe, USA
2003  The Stubborn Light of Night, ReZurrection Gallery, Tempe, USA
2003  VizProto 2003, Matthew Hall Gallery, Tempe, USA
2003  Arizona State University Juried Undergraduate Exhibition, Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, USA
2002  Arizona State University Juried Undergraduate Exhibition, Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, USA
2002  Arch Rivalry, Step Gallery, Tempe, USA
2002  Sawdust and Filings, Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, USA
2001  Chasing the Space, Harry Wood Gallery, Tempe, USA

2010  Arts Victoria International Export and Touring Grant: Australian Jewellery Topos (Ghost writer), Melbourne
2008  Small Beautiful Objects Award, Melbourne
2003  Penland School of Crafts Work-Study Scholarship, Penland, NC, USA
2003  Arizona State University Herberger College of Fine Arts Scholarship, Tempe, AZ, USA

​Awards

2009-present  Teacher – Jewellery, Northern Melbourne Institute of TAFE (NMIT), Melbourne

2013-present  Lecturer - Gold & Silversmithing, RMIT University, Melbourne

2013  Workshop Facilitator: Building Jewellery Benches with Recycled Timber, CERES Environmental Park, Melbourne
2012  Artist Floor Talk: "Local Colour," Studio 20/17, Sydney
2012  Artist Lecture: "Talente," RMIT University, Melbourne
2011  Discussion Facilitator, Practice as a Site for Enquiry II: Hybridity Seminar, RMIT University, Melbourne
2011  Public Lecture:"Australian Jewellery Topos," 92nd Street Y, New York City, USA
2010-2012  Master of Fine Arts Examination Assessor, RMIT University, Melbourne
2011 Bachelor of Fine Arts and Honours Examination Assessor - Gold & Silversmithing, RMIT University, Melbourne
2009-2011 Exhibition Manager, Australian Jewellery Topos, touring exhibition
2009-2010  Artist in Residence, RMIT University, Melbourne
2009  Assistant Lecturer – Gold & Silversmithing, RMIT University, Melbourne
2009  Public Lecture: “Australian Jewellery Topos,” Gerrit Rietveld Academie, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
2009  Lecture: “Persuasions of Memory,” Lunchtime Lecture Series, RMIT University, Melbourne
2008  Artist Floor Talk: "Fruit Loop Bagues," First Site Gallery, Melbourne
2007  Public Lecture, "The Metamorphosis of Memory," Making Personal Object Seminar, RMIT Storey Hall, Melbourne
2006  Guest Artist, Anticlastic Raising Workshop, H.H. Dow High School, Michigan, USA

2002  Guest Artist, Fuller Elementary School, Mesa, Arizona, USA

  • Baines, Robert, Miller, Mel, Polentas, Nicole (Ed). Australian Jewellery Topos: Talking about Place, Australian Scholarly Publishing, Melbourne, 2011.
  • Estrada, Nicolas. New Rings: 500+ Designs from Around the World, Thames & Hudson, Barcelona, 2011.
  • Galerie Marzee. Marzee Magazine #66, Nijmegen, 2009.
  • Le Van, Martha (Ed). 500 Enameled Objects: A Celebration of Color on Metal, Lark Books, Asheville, 2009.
  • Le Van, Martha (Ed). Showcase: 500 Rings, Lark Books, Asheville, 2012.
  • Mornu, Nathalie (Ed). 500 Felt Objects: Creative Explorations of a Remarkable Material, Lark Books, Asheville, 2011.
  • Talente 2011, Handwerkskammer fur Munchen und Oberbayern, Munich, 2011.
  • Whyatt, Rebecca (Ed). “We Love…”, Frosting Magazine Spring 2011: 16.

Employment, Significant Events and Appointments

​Publications

Education